curlcurl

Click on the Membership Info button to find all the details on how to register as a new or returning member of North Curl Curl SLSC


footer

Whats happening at North Curly ?

For the latest information on what is happening around the club, visit our
Activities & News
section

footer

footer

Loading

footer

footer

Calendar of Upcoming Events

For Full Event Calendar Go To Click Here

Sun Sep 10th
North Curl Curl SLSC Registration Day
at the Surf Club at 9:00am - 3:30pm

footer

Club Information

NCCSLSC

Categories that make up the North Curl Curl Surf Life Saving Club club structure are; Active, Active Reserve, Long Serving, Junior, Cadet, Life, Associate and Social Members.

Patrols, Competition, Social, and Junior Activities comprise the make up of the members of the club.

Competition is available to members within the club each Sunday morning to help develop their surf skills and build club camaraderie. ‘Inter Club’ competition is available throughout the Sydney Northern Beaches and with other Branches throughout the state culminating the State and National Championships.

Areas of Competition available are; Surfboats, Malibu board, Surf Ski, Swimming, Beach, R and R, Patrol Competition and First Aid.

The Objects of the Club are to;

  • a) study and practice the methods of Life Saving;
  • b) Minimise the loss of life from drowning by providing efficient life saving apparatus;
  • c) promote, demonstrate and arrange instruction in the principles that underlie the skills of surf lifesaving and to generally further the best interests of Life Saving;
  • d) assist the Council's Professional Lifeguard in his/her duty and by, via the Club's beach patrols, render all appropriate assistance to those in distress;
  • e) encourage and promote the physical and social welfare of it’s members;
  • f)promote a professional and friendly image and act in a courteous and professional manner at all times;
  • g)develop and educate Junior Activities Members in the skills of surf lifesaving and to promote their progression and integration to the senior ranks of the Club;
  • h)support the Board in its actions in promoting the Club and surf lifesaving.

footer

If you want to learn more on what we are all about, check this short video.....

footer

Loading

footer

2017/2018 Board of Directors & Delegates:

PRESIDENT:
David Wymer
DEPUTY PRESIDENT:
TBA
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION:
Robert Killian
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE:
Simon Prowse
DIRECTOR OF SURF LIFE SAVING:
Matt O'Connor
DIRECTOR OF JUNIOR ACTIVITIES:
Natalia Salzberg
DIRECTOR OF SURF SPORTS:
Glenn Slater
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING:
Joanna Bushby
DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION:
Alex Wye
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES:
To be filled
DIRECTOR OF YOUTH:
To be filled
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION:
To be filled
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE:
Colin Wilson
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF SURF LIFE SAVING:
To be filled
ASSSITANT DIRECTOR OF SURF SPORTS:
Tony Williams
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF MARKETING:
Richard Smith
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION:
Clare Hagon
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES:
To be filled
CLUB REGISTRAR:
Kate Kelly
ASSISTANT CLUB REGISTRAR:
Julie Tassone
POWERCRAFT DELEGATE:
To be filled
ATV COORDINATOR:
Greg Stretton
FIRST AID OFFICER:
Carmel Howard
WATER SPORTS DELEGATE:
David Jones
BOAT DELEGATE:
Roger Harris
BEACH DELEGATE:
Renee Nero
JUNIOR CAPTAIN (MALE):
To be filled
JUNIOR CAPTAIN (FEMALE):
To be filled
SUNDAY COMPETITION COORDINATOR:
Alex Wye
GYM MANAGER:
To be filled
CLUB HISTORIAN:
Kevin Martin
CHILD PROTECTION OFFICER:
Robert Killian